QUESTION

Tenant has waterbill in their name lien against landlords home

Asked on Oct 05th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I agree to paying waterbill it is in my name. Fell behind on bills and didn't pay it. There is a lien on landlords house. I didnt go to court but the landlord has deducted money from my checking account without warning
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Unless the LL had prior written permission to deduct, they broke the law. Asserting your rights in this will probably require a lawyer. If you can scan your lease and send it to gb@borman.net I will take a look.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters