QUESTION

Tenant Landlord dispute in small claimes court

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Lawyer is charging outrageous fees and saying that I will have to pay them when the statute states only reasonable fees can be awarded. I didn't think that lawyers were allowed in small caimes court, is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
A defendant in a small claims case may elect to be represented by counsel.  If this happens, then the plaintiff has an opportunity to also be represented by counsel. The question is what is outrageous and what is reasonable.  This is a question of fact that the court will decide.  However, once the court orders attorney fees to be paid, not matter what the amount is, then you have a judgment which is legally collectable.  Hope that helps! Don Eby
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters