QUESTION

Tenant making noise / domestic disputes

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Condo association has complaints from neighbors and a police report. (1) Are these grounds for landlord/owner to evict tenant? and (2) if not and the tenant continues behavior, can landlord/owner be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
As a condo owner you are required to ensure that a nuisance is not emenating from your apartment. If your tenat is causing a nuisance that may constitute sufficient grounds to terminate the tenancy.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters