QUESTION

tenant notified me in person onJan 1 that they bought a house and will be out by the end of Feb. the lease is signed through June 30, what are my righ

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
they have lived here for almost 2 1/2 years , no big problems, it's a side by side , I live on the other side, very quiet, nice people, but don't think they get that they are committed to pay the lease out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can take the security and sue them for the balance after they leave.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters