QUESTION

Tenant or Landlord Responsibility?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We moved out of a house we were renting recently. The house was built in the 1950's and a lot of it is still the original pipes, roof, etc. The landlord has not been keeping up with maintenance so the house is not in the best shape. My question is this: While moving, we went to remove the hose from the washer. A VERY corroded copper water pipe broke when we went to twist the hose off. Initially, LL said it was not our fault and she had someone to fix it; however she is now saying it is our responsibility. Who is responsible for an old busted water pipe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Tischhauser Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yours. The water pipe didn't bust itself. Now, if you are able to PROVE not claim that the water pipe broke with ordinary use, you would have argument to the contrary. I thin kyou find plumbers not agreeing that a "corroded" bib fitting would break a copper pipe absent some exessive force like using pliers etc. If you cant or wont spend the money to dispel the LL poistion, you are better off just paying for the damage and moving on unless you want to take the risk that the LL sues you. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters