QUESTION

Tenant signed lease to pay electricity in addition to rent. Electric in landlords name. Tenant hasn’t paid either. Can it be turned off?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Landlord has signed lease stating that tenant will pay electric bill, and has been adding it onto the rent amount. Tenant is now months in arrears. Electricity is in landlords name. Can it be turned off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the power is shut off, a court MIGHT (not will) find the LL has breached the lease and done a constructive lockout of the tenant. LL is legally obligated to pay the bill and failure to do so could be deemed a breach of the contract of lease. That said, tenant clearly had a duty to pay the electric bill and has breached the lease.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2024 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters