QUESTION

Tenant stopped paying rent after March 31, 2020, refused to pay or leave property.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Tenant had a lease that ended Dec. 31, 2019, asked to extend month to month saying they expected to move End of March 2020. Allowed tenant to remain and pay each month. Tenant did not communicate move date, did not call or contact to communicate they were not going to pay April. Contacted tenant to collect April rent, tenant refused to pay. Covid eviction moratorium had started, advised they had to pay rent or move by end of April. Tenant said they would live out last month and security (2 months.) Advised these were not to live out as stated in lease. Tenants has not communicated nor contacted landlord after landlord’s repeated calls and letters to tenants. Letters sent next day hand delivry, and communication left on door and no response from tenant. Both security and last month deposits applied April & May. June and July rent not paid rent not paid. Tenant has refused to vacate property, still no response to any landlord communication. What to do, how can this tenant be removed???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should have terminated the MTMN tenancy months ago. Not hiring a landlord lawyer just cost you dearly as you will likely never see the money at issue and you are now in damage control mode to avoid losing more. You need to RETAIN not "consult with" a landlord lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2020 at 11:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters