QUESTION
Tenant will not move after one year lease is up. What is my next step and about how long will it take?
Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
On the lease it stated that the end date was Dec.31. Two months prior tenant was sent an email notification that the lease would not be renewed. He refuses to leave. A direct deposit was made by him for the rent amount on Jan. 10 and returned to him via cashiers check. I was told to send a 3 day notice and then a 60 day notice and collect rent during that time. I am very confused as to what the proper steps are and thought this should be fairly cut and dry. Thank you for your assistance.
1 ANSWER
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA
at
Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Notice is not required to terminate a tenancy after the lease term ends.
You can start an unlawful detainer action. An unlawful detainer should take 4 to 8 weeks. However, you will quickly get in over your head if you try to do this yourself. Contact an attorney to do this for you.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 10:57 AM