QUESTION

tenants did not vacate the property after change of ownership

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
after the purchase I have to pass an inspection for the certificate of occupancy. The property have to be vacant before it passes the inspection but the tenants are still there because they cannot find a place in the area. The inspector is pressing charges because the property is not vacant. what do i do? The property is in Pleasantville ,NJ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of an inspector insisting that the premises be vacant before completing an inspection, but as long as a the tenants have a viable lease, they can stay between ownership changes. If they do not have a viable lease you should be able to notify them that you intend to end the tenancy and then if they stay beyond the notification period, you can evict them by filing a complaint in landlord-tenant court. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters