QUESTION

tenants in common - rights of purchase and sale

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
i own as tenants in common my parents house with brother and sister can i purchase sisters 1/3 without brothers permission and then having controlling interest (2/3) sell without his approval giving him his fair 1/3 of sale ???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can buy the other 1/3 but can't sell without the brother's signature.  You can file a partition suit to force a sale, whether you own 1/3 or 2/3, but having a majority interest doesn't give you any real control, just a bigger slice of the pie.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters