QUESTION

Tenants left after notice to quit can I throw their left over stuff out

Asked on Dec 05th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Tenants left stuff one's in jail can I throw her stuff out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If the tenant leaves behind any personal property the landlord must make an effort to store the property for 30 days and allow the tenant to reclaim the property during that time. Feel free to contact us for further assistance 203-870-6700
Answered on Dec 08th, 2021 at 11:24 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters