QUESTION

Tennant skipped out trashed condo owes 2 month utilities no forwording address can I DELIVER PAST DUE NOTICES TO HER PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT .

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Landlords need to be careful as the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act has been held to apply to landlords and their collection activity.  The FDCPA has prohibitions regarding contact with debtors at their place of employment.  Discretion is probably the better part of valor regarding attempting to contact a former tenant at her place of employment unless it is the only mechanism for serving the tenant with process.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters