QUESTION

Tentant/Landlord

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I owe my landlord 3000 on back rent for a house I was renting i. New York. I wasnt evicted, but am moving out because the lease is up. I offered to set up a payment arrangement to pay back what I owe and my landlord refused. She said she is taking me to small claims court and is going to have my wages garnished. I also moved to Massachusetts and no longer reside in New York. Can my landlord really have my wages garnished?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If your landlord gets a judgment against you, he can have a City Marshal garniish your wages.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters