QUESTION

Term Length of PA Real Estate Listing Agreement.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We entered into a real estate listing agreement in Southwestern PA and was told by agent that it was for a year. I have heard that there are other options in terms of length of same, i.e., 3 mos., 6 mos. Is that correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
Agreements are contracts and the terms vary.  However, if you have a 1 year contract, that will honored.  It is a longer agreement however.  
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters