QUESTION

tHE BOARD THAT I'M UNDER REFUSES TO REPAIR THE EXTERIOR OF MY HOME. REASON; BECAUSE THE BOARD MADE A PREVIOUS OWNER RESPONSIBLE, PASSING IT TO ME.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
THE FEES WE PAY ARE TO COVER THE EXTERIOR OF THE HOME ALL REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE. tHIS LETTER THAT THEY ARE GAVE TO ME IS TO 2 OWNERS BEFORE ME. HOW CAN THIS APPLY TO ME. I KNEW NOTHING OF IT WHEN I BOUGHT HERE. IT IS NOT SIGNED NOR RECORDED.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Madame, I'm not sure of how this agreement obligates you (runs with the land)unless you assumed it. I'd have to read the documents. Check your closing documents when you purchased the home. Typically, title insurance is issued and the policy will cover unpaid assessments unless specifically excepted to in the title policy. This matter may fall under the scope of your coverage and you may have a claim against the policy.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters