QUESTION

The buyer failed to obtain a mortgage commitment by the required date in the contract by failing to provide documentation required by the mortgage com

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The buyer was asked to provide copies of his W2 and breakdown of his wages from his employer. What is my recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to damages for breach of contract depending on the terms of the contract of sale. You should consult with a real property attorney and provide a copy of the contract for review.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters