QUESTION

The fence of neighbor's west of me encroaches onto my property from the south to the north; a survey has been done twice and confirmed their encroachm

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Fence on my property; surveyor confirmed this twice, but nothing has been done to correct it. I need to find out the best way to remedy the situation before I sell my home, which I have a contract on now. Can I charge a fee to the neighbor for using my land for over 10 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You need to bring a suit against your neighbor to quite the title to your land.  
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters