QUESTION

The HOA is telling me to stop smoking in my patio because the neighbor complained using "Odor Nuisance" from our CCRs. What can I do to fight this?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I am a light smoker and away from home often. The other neighbor does not mind my smoking on my patio at all. This is NOT a No Smoking complex. I've been invited to a hearing in front of the HOA Board. What do you feel my options should be about all this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Unless your CC&Rs have a provision which specifically allows smoking or allows smoking in some specified areas, then the HOA Board can promulgate whatever rules it thinks are reasonable and appropriate. A court will not second-guess the business judgement of the HOA Board.  Don't break the rules. The HOA Board can impose fines, make the fines a lien on your unit, add attorney fees and expenses to the lien, and forelclose the lien, sell your home and evict you. The attorney fees are likely to be more expensive than the fines. There aren't many smokers left. Don't try to put this to a vote. You'll lose. You could ask the HOA Board to designate a place where you could smoke, but that might provoke a rule that says nowhere on the property. The HOA owners are likely to approve that. Is your unit self-contained for heating and ventilation? Rules regarding not smoking inside are usually concerned about shared duct and ventilation systems pumping smoke from a smoker's room to a non-smoker's room. Maybe you can smoke inside your unit. Maybe vaping would be more acceptable. This problem for smokers is increasing. You can't smoke indoors in most buildings. You can't smoke within 20 feet of most doors and windows. You can't smoke in many outdoor parks. That doesn'l leave many convenient locations, especially with seating.  If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer us to your relatives and friends who need legal help. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Mar 12th, 2016 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters