QUESTION

The HOA just sent the email that they will be taking 1,5 mln loan to do some repairs with no quotes from other companies. can we take a legal action?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2021 on Homeowners Association Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
HOA wants to take 1,5 mln for repairs. some of these repairs are not even urgent. they just sent email 3 weeks ago. they didnt send anything about quotes from other companies . no bidding is done. the budget meetings were always closed for members. everyone is very upset. something sketcky is going. on. what legal action can we get?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
The answer depends on many factors.   Talk directly to a lawyer who does HOA work.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters