QUESTION

The house I live in went in an auction sale I have a lease ending October 2017 new owner refuses to oblige it wants me out July 31st nothing in writin

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Three family house I am the only tenant for the last 8 years house was in a short sale then went to auction on March 2nd new owner came could not get in touch with him till March 28th by telephone house is in bad shape many violations utilities on all three apartments in my name due to the fact they would shut off have no lights in the exterior an interior hallways I explain this to him I need to know is my lease binding my rent from previous owner is $350 monthly due to the fact I pay all utilities and I maintain the building this is in my lease my lease includes backyard and pool use driveway until October first 2017 now he says I cannot use any of these facilities the problem this house was purchased 3 months ago no one here to fix repairs and stated he's not till I move
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Your lease is valid until the end of its term no matter who is the owner. As this is a three family house, it should be covered under NJ's Anti-Eviction Statute. You may want to consult an attorney because you may not only have grounds to file your own complaint against the new owner, but, if the house has the violations you mention you may be entitled to relocation assistance from the landlord which could be up to six month's rent.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters