QUESTION

The house we live in in texas is for sale. we are renting it, the lease is up in oct.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am being told by the owner AND realtor to hand over a key to the front door so the realtor can show the house whenever she wants. I have been more than available to show the house. Over the last weekend, we went out of town and the realtor wanted to show thw house, i said no, she said she had a key and would do w walk through with the potential buyers. She has the wrong key, and was not able to get in. I feel like this is a violation of my rights and they cant force me to hand over a key to a house when im home all day with my children. What can i do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Read your lease carefully.  If there is no language in the lease that allows the owner/realtor access under any circumstances at all, the lease provisions will govern.  If there is no such language in your lease, stand your ground.  I don't believe there is any state that would, by law, allow someone else access to your home whether rented or owned.  If there is not such language in your lease, inform the owner/realtor that you will regard any entry into your home (without your consent and presence) to be a criminal trespass, and that any property that might go missing during such unauthorized entry will be treated as a theft by them.  Should you continue to feel pressure on this point, consult a good real estate attorney for advice. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters