QUESTION

the landlord says we have two families and that is illegal. what exactly would be the definition of two families? and is he telling us the truth?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
i live in a private house and my landlord says we have two families and that is illegal. so he wants to kick us out or he will raise the rent. he wont give us a lease or rent receipts. we have lived here for about 10 years with two dependent children now. what are our tenant rights for this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you have not described who lives in the residence, and the relationships of the various parties. However, without a lease, the landlord would likely have the option of commencing a holdover proceeding against you. You should consult with a qualified attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters