QUESTION

The local police refuse to give back my original Deed.What are my legal rights

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The police refuse to give back my original Deed to my home after confiscating it in a disagreement over ownership, which has been proven over and over again in my favor. There's still a disagreement, I still am not living in the house physically due to an illegallity on the premises, squatting. I need and want the Deed back... it is evidence in my favor. How to I go about getting it back by statute or with some legal tact.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Don't worry about getting the original deed.  Go to the County Registrar of Deeds in which the property is located.  Get a copy of the filed deed.  the deed itself is not as important as evidence that the deed was filed.  You can get copies made at the county office. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters