QUESTION

The maintenance people entered our apartment with warning when my daughter was in the shower.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They had no reason to be in our apartment and did not announce themselves nor identify that they were there. They simply let themselves in and out without any acknowledgement. What can I do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Landlords (and agents of the landlord, such as maintenance people) are only allowed to enter leased premises upon reasonable notice to the tenant, unless an emergency situation requires immediate attention. Courts usually find that 24 hours notice is appropriate when no emergency exists. If this happens again I would suggest alerting your landlord and if this does not resolve the situation then you are within your rights to call the police and inform them of persons intruding upon your leased property. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters