QUESTION

The mortgage on my house is solely in my name, my wife and mother in law are still on the deed.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My mortgage is solely in my name. My wife and mother in law are on the deed( not sure why) my mother in law has passed away, is she considered to have an asset in my home. She has lived there for 20+ years with no financial stake in the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The deed shows who owns it.  How title passed after your mother in law's death is determined by the way the deed is drafted.  The mortgage is the debt.  You cannot get "rent" for 20 years if there was no lease.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters