QUESTION

The neighbor below me rebuilt the home raising his electric line into my view. Is this a matter for a real estate attorney or some other type?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The home was rebuilt with city planning and approval and neighbor feedback. But the plans did not show how the wiring would be re-routed and raised, so there was no chance for feedback there. Does the city share some responsibility, along with the owner, for getting the wire out of my view?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Unforetunately, there isn't a right to a view in California.  Your best bet is to work with your neighbor to put the power lines underground.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters