QUESTION

The owner is sell the house I live in what are my rights

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My brother enlaw ownes the two family house I live in. He lives on the first floor I live on the second with my family and his mother. We have never paid rent and we do not have a lease. He is sell the house. What are my righrts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You have no rights.  You would have to move.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters