QUESTION

the property behind me is land lock .I Mow it and keep it nice i have a fire pit on it but there is no way onto the property if in a vehicle you have

Asked on Jan 15th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
the property behind me is land lock .I Mow it and keep it nice i have a fire pit on it but there is no way onto the property if in a vehicle you have to use my drive way the owner wants me to stay off the property but if I don't mow it will get out of hand the forest will be in my back door!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you have these issues: 1. the owner's failure to maintain the property, might, if it interferes with the use of your property (rodent infestations, branches causing damage on your property etc, consitutes nuisance per se. other than that, the owner technically can charge you with trespass 2. be very careful about getting the owner unhappy with you, a landlocked property owner can claim an access easement of necessity to get to the property- typically the shortest distance to road access with the least disruption to the other owner is where such easements go; you don't want him claiming through your property. 3. the fact the land is landlocked means his use of it might be very limited (zoning). Buying him out, for just the raw land might make sense; also you could partner with a couple of other neighbors and put an offer on the property and then divide it among the buyer(s). I hope this helps
Answered on Jan 16th, 2023 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters