QUESTION

The real estate office will not give me an advance copy of the residential condo lease so that I can review it... is that legal ?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Legal?  Yes.  However you should never sign any contract or agreement (including a residential lease) which you have not had an adequate opportunity to review and understand.  Many residential leases have a clause at the end of them which expressly states that you have had the opportunity to review the Lease Agreement and to have to reviewed by Counsel.  Make sure you avail yourself of these rights, and do not sign any Agreement unless and until you are comfortable.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters