QUESTION

The relationship is severing. We are unmarried joint tenants with the right of survivorship. I want to have her sign off deed without $75k.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Unmarried couple. I pay all expenses on home. Relationship severed. She won’t leave and won’t sign off deed without a payment of $75k from me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
if you were joint tenants this may not be possible. you certainly can dedcut half the the amount of any  contributions made while you owned the property. this is a negotiation, you are best served by negotiating and getting what is agreed to in writing.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2021 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters