QUESTION

The squ footage on my Middletown NJ home's tax assessment has been overstated-by about 500 sq ft-since 2009.Can we get reimbursement for overpaymet?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have appealed our tax assessment successfully twice in the last 5 years, but did not challenge the square footage. A recent appraisal for a refi brought the error to our attn.The tax assessor's office says that since we do not have an active appeal for 2013, we have no recourse for the current or prior years overpayment. Can we challenge the overpayment in court for current and prior years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is a specific provision that allows for corrections if the assessor made a mathematical error or something else like this.  It will allow you to go back I think two years.  Go to the assessor and discuss the matter.  You may still need to file an appeal to give the assessor jurisdiction to do the correction, but you can do it.  
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters