QUESTION

The tenant did not pay the water/trash bills which were rolled into landloard's tax bills. How can the landlord get them back?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
1. The tenants still have some unpaid rent. (9k) 2. The tenants did not pay water/trash bills which were rolled into landlord's tax bills. The lease stated that the tenant was responsible for all utilities(9k) 3. The landlord did not find that out until the sale of the rental property after the tenant moved out. 4. The tenant would like to file a small claim court complaint to get both back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Depending upon what happened with the Damage deposit, if any, the landlord can certainly sue in small claims court to recover these. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters