QUESTION

The title company made a mistake, leaving out attorney fees from closing costs.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our contract stated that the attorney fees would be billed to the title company, and that they in turn would combine those together on closing day with all the other closing costs. The sellers agreed to pay up to 4500 closing costs, and closing costs were almost exactly 4500. Now, two months after closing, we were informed that the title company never accounted for the lawyer fees in the closing costs. We put our funds down on the house, thinking all other costs were covered, and now we're expected to come up with 1000 to pay the lawyer for the title company's mistake. Do we have a case against the title company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You should take a look at the documents you signed at closing.  Almost always the title company will require you to sign an agreement to work with them to correct any problems which occurred during closing.  It is unlikely that the title company has liability here, but your seller may owe you some money pre the agreement of costs.   Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters