QUESTION

The town of Parsippany is trying to say that my girlfriend and I can no longer live in the 1br apartment we share with our 6 month old son because

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
its considered stacking and against a recently changed town ordinance (it was changed in 2006). If I have to leave before my lease is up I may owe my landlord 3 months rent $3000 plus my deposit $1200. Do I have any legal recourse against the town of Parsippany?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to answer based on the information you have given.  The "stacking" ordinance may apply to additional people added, but there may be an exemption for a child, or for a child as young as yours.  You could possibly apply to the Township for some type of a "hardship" exemption if you agree to move out of the apartment when the lease is up.  Good Luck !
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters