QUESTION

The upstairs neighbors in my building have been disturbing me everyday for the last four years. Landlord has done nothing.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There is constant pounding happening throughout the day. I work nights as a Supervisor at UPS. I am also a US Army War Veteran who suffers from PTSD. So hearing a loud bang above my head especially while sleeping is extremely upsetting. I have four police reports for noise complaints against them. The landlord did not renew there lease but they are still up there disturbing me everyday. Even as I write this they are pounding away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There is a cause of action to break a lease based upon the breach of the warranty of habitability or "quiet enjoyment" of your premises. I don't know if you are looking to find a new place or stay where you are. You may have a claim for damages based upon your health, especially if the landlord were aware of your situation. Best to consult in depth with an attorney about your rights.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters