QUESTION

there is mold in my rent home; can i legally break the lease if the landlord will not release me?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I found it 2 months after I moved in, I let him know. His friend came and bleached the air vents and painted them. The mold returned 2 months later. The landlord hired a company to clean the ducts. The mold has returned again. I requested to be released from the lease, which was denied. He instructed me to get a lawyer if I decided to break the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should seek an order for repairs through your JP court. They have all the forms you need to file the petition. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2016 at 5:33 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters