QUESTION

there was a home for rent on craigslist I was in contact with owner to rent it,he transferred to AL for work.Tax records say he is the owner(county)

Asked on Sep 25th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He said he wanted $300,good faith deposit to assure him that I wanted the house and since property records show he is the owner I wired him the money. He sent me a least but it was dated wrong. He had a realtor and the house is listed as a rental on google.com with pictures and realtor info. He stated that the realtor wanted more money for rent then he wanted so the owner decided to rent it on craigslist.We went to look at the house and there was a lady there who said that she wired him the $1800($1000 rent $800 deposit) on Thursday Sept 22,2011, I sent him good faith deposit on Monday Sept 19,2011. I asked the owner about it this person that says she is the person who will be renting the property and he says he doesn''t know the woman he only had his lawyer draw up a lease agreement for me,which he sent to me.When we went to the house the next night she had already moved in.The owner is still waiting for the lease agreement to be signed by me and returned.Do I have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You did everything about as carefully as you could.  I think the lessor is acting very strange.  If he had a broker and was using Craigslist to avoid paying the broker, which is what it sounds like, that is just so wrong.  You could sue him, but because of the amount it will probably be conciliation court.  It sounds like consumer fraud, so you may be able to get the landlord to pay your attorney's fees if you go that way.  Talk to his lawyer first, and get your $300 back.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters