QUESTION

This is a question about a house rental security deposit dispute in Denver, Colorado.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife and I rented a 2700 sq. foot house for 10 years. For the last three years we lived there, we had no lease and were on a month-to-month basis. One day, out of the blue, the landlords showed up with an eviction notice and gave us 30 days to vacate. They were selling the house. Obviously, they could have given us more notice. They're ultra-conservative and my wife and I are Democrats. The eviction was no doubt vindictive and possibly retaliatory. After Obama was elected, they were always angry, disrespectful, and complaining about the government when we'd talk to them. (Which was ironic since they work for the Post Office.) After we vacated the house, they sent us a letter about our security deposit within the time required in the lease. They want to keep the entire $1300 plus they're trying to collect another $300. Here are some of their charges: * $250 for damaged window blinds. The blinds we
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Since you lived in the home for 10 years, one would expect significate "normal wear and tear," which the landlord cannot withhold your security deposit for.   You should contact an attorney to discuss the specifics of the withholdings and the claimed damages.  You may be able to sue for a return of that amount and obtain attorney fees. Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters