QUESTION

Time to move furniture in event of death

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A family member recently passed away and I was the next of kin. It's been almost 2 weeks since the death, and about a week since I recieved the key to the apartment from the landlord to move the furniture. The first of the new month came and I have not finished moving everything out yet. I was told I have already met my deadline given to me by the landlord and was told I may possibly be given a slight extension 4 days. If I do not move the things out by then or it is decided I do not get the extension, the landlord said she is going to take all of the things in the apartment including the furniture, keep them, charge for labor, and most likely keep the security deposit. What is the law regarding this type of thing in the event of somebodies death?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
The legal issues are covered by the terms of the written lease between the landlord and the tenant and NJ Landlord Tenant Law.  There are several restricitions on what a landlord can and cannot do in this situation.  But they can not lock you out or evict without a court order.  I am happy to help if needed.  I am in landlord tenant court often.  Bill  973-534-5341
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters