QUESTION

Timeshare cancellation; Should I contact a lawyer or file a complaint with BBB?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got scammed into buying a timeshare in Las Vegas. During the presentation & sale pitch they kept reassuring us that we could cancel at any time if we wanted out and all we had to do was call them back. as soon as we got back to the hotel, I looked up the companies envolved and found many complaints & lawsuits filed against them. I called them the next morning to cancel. they gave me the runaround for 3 days to finally tell me that I couldn't cancel despite what the salespeople told me. when I got back home in Canada, I called my credit card company and opened a dispute file and send The Timeshare Liquidators a written cancellation request. They called me to threaten me with a collection agency if I cancelled or refused to pay. My credit company says i'm within my period of cancellation and that they will try to get the money back. But I also want to make sure I have the contract cancelled completely & be free of all legal ties. What should be my next step??? please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
In Nevada, purchasers of timeshares may cancel, by written notice, the contract of sale until midnight of the fifth calendar day following the date of execution of the contract.   NRS 119A.410.  The developer shall, within 15 days after receipt of the notice of cancellation, return all payments made by the purchaser.  The problem that you will run into is that Timeshare Liquidators is a timeshare "resale" company; the rights of rescission for resale timeshares are much less clear in the State of Nevada.  You still have the remedy of suit for fraud in the inducement.  You are following the correct steps which are (a) dispute with your credit card company; (b) immediate notice via certified mail to the Seller of the fraudulent representations and intent to rescind the Agreement.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters