QUESTION

to change the name of a deed from my mother's house to my sister's house

Asked on Nov 29th, 2017 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
trying to get the deed of the house change to my sister's name my mom passed away 3 years ago and she's been paying the payments and she's lived in the house ever since they found it she tried to put it up for bail for her son and they were going to bail him out but the house is not in her name how do we go about getting the house put in her name so she can use it to bail out her son she's handicapped and she needs him to help her around the house and he's been there for 6 months and she's can't take it anymore
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Has your mother's estate ever been probated? Was there a Will giving the house to anyone? From what you say, you may need to open a probate to handle your mother's estate, including the house.  Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Nov 30th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters