QUESTION

To file small claims case in weld co, do I have to drive the the court house?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I rented a basement apt of a house in erie colorado. I now live in boulder. The people I rented from refused to refund my safety deposit even though the actual landlord (owner of the house) said everything looked great. I want to know if I have to physically drop off the papers to file, or can I mail them? I am pretty far away from weld county clerks office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you are not an attorney you'll have to either personally deliver the documents to the clerk or mail the documents.  I assume all small claims cases are handled by physical documents delivered to the clerk.     If you have a security deposit issue you may want to consider hiring an attorney to handle this for you, by statute the attorney's fee can be recovered from the landlord.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters