QUESTION

To what extend the opposing counsel can delay the discovery The opposing counsel cancelled the deposition once so

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The opposing counsel cancelled the deposition and delay the discovery Wanting to know to what extend they can do to make me wait for their discovery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Since most lawyers are paid by the hour, they try to keep their days as full as possible. Legitimate conflicts and postponements happen. On the other hand, some lawyers play fast-and-loose with the rules. They know it will take at least a month to get a hearing on a motion to compel attendance at a deposition, and even then, the deposition might not be ordered to occur for a couple of more weeks. So attorneys know that it will be faster and cheaper to just agree to a new date. If this is happening to you because you are trying to represent yourself, I urge you to hire a lawyer. There are an unlimited number of tricks lawyers try to pull on each other, and we usually know what they are and how to deal with them. You don't. You're already the victim of the other side's prior bad acts. Don't let yourself be a victim again, by trying to do this yourself. Good luck. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters