QUESTION

towing vehicle from apartment parking lot

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
I am not certain what your question is.  An apartment complex may tow a vehicle if (a) the vehicle is parked in an unauthorized manner on the property; (b) a licensed towing company is employed; (c) the police have been notified regarding time, date, location of towing; (d) the property has signs alerting the public of prohibitions or restrictions in parking; and (e) alerts the public of the telephone number for any towed vehicle or law enforcement agency. NRS 487.038.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters