QUESTION

Trying to find a lawyer to transact the transferring of the title to property on Great Exuma to a Bahamian. I live in NYC. How?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I. Live in NYC, and I own a plot of land. On the island of Exuma. I want to transfer the title of the property a friend who is a Bahamian citizen, although she lives in NYC. I am giving her the property so it is just a changing of the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need a lawyer in the Bahamas, but there may be some that have an NYC office too. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters