QUESTION

Two people go 50/50 on a home. A deed is signed under duress by one of the partners, not knowing what she was signing. One keeps the house no buyout

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I was deadly sick when my cousin brought me a legal paper to sign in bed. We were refinancing and I thought it was for that reason. She made it unbeable for me to live there. I moved out. There was no buyout of any kind. She resides in the home today. I have received no funds for my more than half investment. The property is valued by Zillow for $445,000.00. What can I do? Do I have any legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to send a demand letter to your cousin and then sue her in court for quiet title and related causes of action if she doesn't restore you to title of the home.  Contact an attorney for a full consutation.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters