QUESTION

unable to close on the sale of a property

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The name on the deed when we purchased the home is incorrect. We are not able to get in touch with the original sellers to correct the deed. How can we proceed in order to sell the property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on the nature of the error, i.e. typo or total error.  If you have title insurance make a claim.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters