QUESTION

Under a commercial lease can the landlord raise rent after the expiration of the original term even though the lease does not state raising rent

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes, once the lease expires both the tenant and the landlord have the right to renegotate the lease, if you cannot reach an agreeable rent you have the right to move.  Unless the lease contemplates an automatic extension of the terms, or some other binding language.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 3:24 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters