QUESTION

Under a landlord and tenant agreement from court i agreed to move on April 13th but cant because the virus is holding me back what do?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
On March 12th went to court with landlord made an agreement to move out April 13th now the virus is keeping me from getting an apartment because of the stay-at-home order and it's tough at this time what do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
You might consider contacting the LL to let him/her know that you will plan to move out the date the governor's stay at home order is lifted.  Practically speaking the LL cannot evict you at this point because courts are closed and the governmental restrictions in place make it impossible to perform under your agreement.  If you have issues, consider hiring an experience attorney who can help you navigate this peculiar situation.   Russo Law www.russolaw-llc.com info@russolaw-llc.com 929-262-1101
Answered on Apr 06th, 2020 at 12:14 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters