QUESTION

Until the divorce is final, can my husband kick me out of our apartment if my name isn't on the lease?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We've been married almost 4 years and in this apartment for almost one year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can ask the court to have you leave or he could file an eviction action. I suppose you could argue the lease is community property but there is no real value to it, so I don't know. Regardless, you should probably be considering leaving as soon as possible anyway.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not without an order of the court.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters